Skip to main content

Member Identification Procedure

You Belong with the eagle

Privacy Policy

FACTS
WHAT DOES U.S. EAGLE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Why?
Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What?
The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include:
  • Social Security number and Account balances
  • Income and assets
  • Credit history and employment information

When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.

How?
All financial companies need to share member's personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their member's personal information; the reasons U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
Reasons we can share your personal informationDoes U.S. Eagle FCU share?Can you limit this sharing?
For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureausYesNo
For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to youYesNo
For joint marketing with other financial companiesYesNo
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your transactions and experiencesNoN/A
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – information about your creditworthinessNoN/A
For non-affiliates to market to youNoN/A
Questions?
Call 505-342-8888 or go to www.useagle.org
Who we are
Who is providing this notice?U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union
What we do
How does U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union protect my personal information?To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union collect my personal information?We collect your personal information, for example, when you
  • open an account or apply for a loan
  • pay your bills or use your debit card
  • provide employment information

We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus.

Why can’t I limit all sharing?Federal law gives you the right to limit only
  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes—information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for non-affiliates to market to you

State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.

Definitions
AffiliatesCompanies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
  • U.S. Eagle has no affiliates
Non-affiliatesCompanies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies.
  • U.S. Eagle does not share with non-affiliates so they can market to you.
Joint marketingA formal agreement between non-affiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
  • Our joint marketing partners include companies such as, insurance companies.
Other Important InformationWe restrict access to non-public personal information about you to those employees who have a specific business purpose in utilizing your data.

U.S. Eagle will not share information we have collected regarding a terminated membership except as permitted or required by law.

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act - “COPPA”

Privacy Notice

We understand how valuable and important privacy and online protection is for children and their parents. The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") requires us to inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information about children under 13 years of age; and that we obtain the consent of a parent (or guardian) to allow the collection of that information.

We do not solicit nor collect identifiable personal information directly from children. We do not enable children to make their personal information publicly available. From time to time, we do sponsor contests, or ask for articles written by children or offer prizes. For these events, we do collect information but we only do so if the child’s parent or guardian has consented to our collecting, or has directly submitted, the information.

The security, integrity and confidentiality of a child's personal information are extremely important to us. Part of our procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personal information is that we never display a child’s last name, phone number, address, city, or state. In addition, we have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. However, you should understand that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

If we have collected personal information on a child, that child’s parent or legal guardian may contact the U.S. Eagle Compliance Department (compliancedepartment@useagle.org or 505-342-8970) at any time to review what has been collected or to direct the deletion of the information or to tell us to stop any further collection or use of that information. A parent contacting us by e-mail should include the parent's return e-mail address and the first name of the child so that we can better handle the communication.

Revised: February 2015

  • US Eagle Facebook
  • US Eagle Twitter
  • US Eagle Instagram
  • US Eagle Linkedin
  • US Eagle Snapchat